Group Exhibitions

2021       

May Day Exhibition, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2019       

Pop and Beyond: Jim Dine, Sam Francis,Keith Haring, Robert Indiana, Robert Rauchenburg, Robert Motherwell, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Sol LeWitt , Irene Barberis, Chester Gallery, Connecticut, USA

XXV+ Celebrate, (curator Stephen Wickham), Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne, Australia.

2018       

EDGE ; 40 artists, Langford120, Melbourne
AbstractionTwentyEighteen, Langford120, Melbourne


2017       

Chromatopia: A history of Colour, Tacit Gallery, Melbourne
Contemporary Australian Drawing #7 + Four Drawings: Barberis, Bradbeer, Southall and Tabacco
9x5 Now, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne University, Melbourne


2016       

Atrocities across my face: in solidarity, Mir Zehnen Do – We are here, Curated by Dr Helen Light, Glen Eira Art Centre, Melbourne


2015       

Psychochoreography; concentric wall drawing, 2014, Contemporary Australian Drawing#5: Facsimiles, SACI Gallery, Florence, Italy


2014      

Blue on Blue, Curator: Wilma Tabacco, Langford 120, Melbourne, Australia

 

2013        

Reading the Space, Contemporary Australian Drawing #3 (94 Australian artists) Curator: Irene Barberis, New York Studio School, New York, USA

Portraiture in Focus, Curator: Irene Barberis, Anita Taylor, Irene Barberis, Helen Sturgess, Langford 120, Metasenta (with MSB Publications)

5 Places Project: Magnus Quiffe, Stephen Millar, UK Curator: Tony Trehy/Irene Barberis, Langford120, Melbourne, Australia

Thirteen, Curator, Irene Barberis, Langford120, Melbourne, Australia

2012       

Non Objective, Curator: Steve Wickham, Langford120, Melbourne, Australia

Contemporary Australian Drawing#2, University of the Arts, London, England

2011         

Lines of Thinking, Global Centre for Drawing, Langford120, Melbourne, Australia

Crossing the Line: Drawing in the Middle East; Intersections of understanding, Tashkeel Gallery, Dubai

100 Drawings, Black Arts @ Global centre for Drawing, Langford120

2010       

Contemporary Australian Drawing 1, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

Magnetic Islands, Project Space, RMIT University, Melbourne

Speculum: Drawing Time: Metasenta Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Speculum: Drawing Time, Barberis, Farthing, Lydiat, Trehy, the Drawing Space (a Metasenta Project) American University in Dubai

2009      

Tibet; Moving Cultures, The Art Space, Lhasa, Tibet

Tibet; Moving Cultures, Orange Gallery, Guangzhou, China

Interviews (sound): Venice Agendas, 53rd Venice Biennale, Venice, University of the Arts London

Agency of Words, Text Festival, Bury Museum and Art Gallery, Manchester, UK

2008       

Centres Project: Transcentric (Co Curator) Lethaby Gallery, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts, London

Rolled up, Rolled Out: (Curator), SOAG, RMIT University, Melbourne

Fast Forward, Seventh Gallery Melbourne, ECA space, Edinburgh

2007       

Fold out Futures Chicago Project, Chicago, USA

Drawing 2007 - Biennial Fundraiser, London, United Kingdom

Living Elvis, RMIT Storey Hall Gallery, RMIT University

Small Tapestries, Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Australia

2006      

Skin + Peel with Dr. Elizabeth Presa, St Johns Luthern Church, Southbank, Melbourne

FLOAT, Project Space, RMIT, Melbourne

Summer Show, Esa Jaske, Gallery Artists, Esa Jaske Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2005      

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize (finalist), Bendigo Regional Gallery, Victoria

Expiration: Project Space, RMIT University, Melbourne

2004      

Group Show; Selections from Sol Le Witt Personal Collection, LeWitt Gallery, Suffield Academy, Connecticut, USA

Group Show / Span Galleries for Melbourne Art Fair 2004

Precious Platters, Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

White Tube, White Tube Gallery, Hong Kong

Fluoresce, Area Gallery, Melbourne

2003      

Return Nature:  Pastoral. Nanjing, Shenghua Arts Centre, China

Gallery Artists- Esa Jaske Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2001      

Colour, curated by Professor Jenny Zimmer, Smyrnios Gallery, Melbourne

A Studio in Paris, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW (travelling to Paris, France)

Death and Decoration; Glen Eira City Gallery, Melbourne University of Tasmania, Launceston University Gallery, Tasmania; Mildura Art Centre, (2001-  2002),

    Country Arts, South Australian tour.

We are Australian, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery, Canberra, ACT, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Tasmania, Glen Eira Art Gallery, Melbourne

2000      

Death and Decoration, Plimsol Gallery, University of Tasmania, Tasmania

We Are Australian, Volvo Gallery, Sydney; venues Australia wide, Regional, Commercial Galleries

Seventh Melbourne Art Fair 2000, SPAN Galleries Stand, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne, Victoria

1999        

Exposure - Artists Portraits of Artists, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

Paper Works: Australian Artists, National University, Seoul University, Korea

Overview, Linden Gallery Melbourne

 

1998        

Web, Warp, Weft, Woof, Manningham Gallery, Melbourne

Nature-Traditional and Contemporary Visions; Gympie Regional Gallery, Queensland

1997        

Invitee, the 1997 John McCaughey Memorial Art Prize, National Gallery of Victoria

Latrobe Artists; Group Exhibition, Latrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne

Notations - 40 Artists, Victoria University Gallery, Melbourne

Cuts Irene Barberis and Wilma Tabacco, Victoria University Gallery, Melbourne

The Embellished Egg, Mornington Peninsular Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

The Wandering Jew, Myth and Metaphor; Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla, Victoria, Horsham Art Gallery, Migration Museum, Adelaide South Australia,

     Shepparton Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

1996      

The Wandering Jew; Myth and Metaphor, Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Vic, Noosa Regional Gallery, Qld, Albury Arts Centre, NSW

The Art of Collecting #2, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

Mono Prints, selection of gallery artists, Latrobe Street Galleries, Melbourne

1995        

Best Face Value for Autumn, Wollongong City Art Gallery, NSW

9 x 5' Invitation Exhibition, Robert Lindsey Gallery, Melbourne

Selections from the State Galleries, S.B.S. Building, Sydney, NSW

The Wandering Jew: Myth and Metaphor, The Australian Jewish Museum, Melbourne

1994        

Unpeeled Art (painting and Installation), Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria

An Increase in Assets, Acquisitions over the Last Five Years, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Victoria

Love and Ruin, St. Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne

Girls Own, Boys Own - Football Exposure,  Linden Art Gallery, Melbourne

Who's Who and Who's Hot,  Kirkaldy Davies Gallery, Melbourne

1993 -1994

Arrangement, Australian Still Life 1973 - 1993, Museum of Modern Art at Heidi, Melbourne

Selections from the Heide Collection, Heide Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne

1993        

One Flesh - Two, collaboration with Adrian Page, Launceston Museum and Art Gallery, Tasmania

Vitae: A.I.P. #7', Fifth Sculpture Triennial, RMIT Faculty Gallery, Melbourne

1992        

Food in Art, Gallery at Tolarno, Melbourne

Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Luba Bilu Stand, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Qld

Inherited Absolute, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

Review 1992, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne

One Flesh - One, collaboration with Adrian Page, Gallery at Tolarno, Melbourne

1991         

Freedom of Choice, Heide Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne

Recent Lithographs, Muka Studios, Auckland, New Zealand

Mandorla Prize Exhibition, New Norcia, Western Australia

St Kilda Scapes, Council Chambers, City of St Kilda, Melbourne

Review 1991, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne

Youth Prints, Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, New Zealand, Sydney, Melbourne

1990         

100 Artists Against Animal Experimentation, Deutcher Galleries, Melbourne

Between the Lines, an installation publication, No 2, The Lounge, Melbourne

1989        

Artists, Trees and Toys, Australian Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne

Mandorla Prize Exhibition, New Norcia, Western Australia

1988- 1989  

Images of Religion in Australian Art, Murdoch Court, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

1988         

Two Australian Artists / Cultural Exchange, Pun Yu, China

Two Australian Artists / Cultural Exchange, Guangzhou, China

First Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Luba Bilu stand, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne

1987         

United Artists at Mori Galleries, Mori Galleries, Sydney, NSW

Young Australians, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

1986        

Portia Geach Portrait Prize Exhibition, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney, NSW

1985        

6 Drawing, Tasmania School of Art Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

1984        

Spring Festival of Drawing, Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre, Victoria

1983         

Figures and Faces Drawn from Life, Heide Park and Art Gallery

New Art Selections from the Michelle Endowment, Victorian National Gallery, Banyule Gallery, Melbourne

1982        

Group Exhibition, members of the Cite' Internationale des Arts, Cite' Internationale des Arte, Paris, France

1982        

Placed; from the everyday Installation, collaboration with Gary Goldstein (Israel) Studio 111, Paris France

Preston to Phillip, A survey, Reconnaissance Gallery, Melbourne

1981        

Group Exhibition, "many many things”, Cite' Internationale des Arte, Paris, France

1979      

Still Life Still Lives, “48 pieces, beauty and detritus” - Glenfiddich Company, Sydney Opera House, NSW, Ballarat Regional Fine Art Gallery, Victoria

Keith and Elizabeth Travelling Fellowship Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts Gallery, Melbourne

1978      

Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts Gallery, Melbourne

Eight Women Realists, Victorian College of the Arts Gallery, Melbourne, Coventry Gallery Sydney, NSW, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Qld

1976       

Drawing, Some Definitions, Ewing and George Paton Galleries, Melbourne University, Melbourne, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Queensland